Crossfade Loop

Discussion forum for Amadeus users

Moderator: Martin Hairer

Post Reply
sweetbutt
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:56 pm

Crossfade Loop

Post by sweetbutt »

hello!

been using APro since years and I just found out that Crossfade Loop function doesn't work as expected anymore.

In the past I simply picked 0,1 secs --> enter -- > done

what's the procedure now?

the manual says
The Loop Crossfade function is similar to what was just described, except that it creates a transition between the end and the start of the selection. This allows the resulting sound to be looped seamlessly.

but if apply it and save it won't do the trick
also the visuals changed as now I see the file highlighted and you can drag the selection (been doing that for years and I don't recall this)


thanks!!

sweetbutt
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:56 pm

Re: Crossfade Loop

Post by sweetbutt »

hey!

Martin could you please enlight me on this matter?
saw you already answered another question on 1st Feb
I'm basically asking software support

any help is much appreciated.

thanks!

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1876
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Crossfade Loop

Post by Martin Hairer »

Sorry, I missed that post.

I don't think that this function has changed in a pretty long time. Selection the portion you want to loop and then entering the length of the crossfade seems to work as expected for me in version 2.8.4.

sweetbutt
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:56 pm

Re: Crossfade Loop

Post by sweetbutt »

thanks for replying and np

tho something has changed for sure cos what I've been doing for the past 8 years doesn't seem to work?

specifically: I'm basically creating a seamless loop of an ambience clip .. this is what I've been doing so far

- import file
- select --> Fading --> Crossfading Loop --> set to 0,1 secs
- apply

always worked and never bumped into persitstent clicks like now

I include a video of what happens

https://youtu.be/OVN01gqKJrs

as you'll hear there's still a click after I do the moves above (no matter if I do 0,1 or 0,2 or 0,3 etc.. )

also what's different is that it doesn't "look" the same:
Before:
after you eat apply you would see the end of the track getting slightly shorter. the file doesn't get highlighted in dark green,
Now:
after you eat apply the fade the file gets highlighted in dark green and the selection gets shorter, not the file itself.
that has changed for sure as I've been performing this action countless times in the past.

the only difference is that I recently updated to Catalina.

wondering if maybe is just a setting?

thanks!!!

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1876
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Crossfade Loop

Post by Martin Hairer »

OK, I found the problem I think. There seems to be a bug in this function when "smart editing" is enabled in the "Edit" menu. Try disabling this and it should work again as expected.

sweetbutt
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:56 pm

Re: Crossfade Loop

Post by sweetbutt »

Bingo!!

thanks Martin!

that did the trick :mrgreen:
now works as expected (and no clips)

happy this also helped to track this tiny bug

Post Reply