Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Discussion forum for Amadeus users

Moderator: Martin Hairer

Post Reply
mjzee
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:20 pm

Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Post by mjzee »

I've recently upgraded to Ventura; using Amadeus Pro v.2.8.8. Tonight, I tried using Effects>Change Pitch and Speed…, and the contents of the entire track disappeared. It reappeared when I used Undo. This happened after multiple tries, and I was not able to actually apply Change Pitch and Speed.

robknopper
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 3:18 am

Re: Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Post by robknopper »

The exact same thing happens to me.

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1940
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Post by Martin Hairer »

Hi, the version at http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip should work now, I'll release it soon, once I've fixed a couple of small GIU glitches Ventura introduced.

robknopper
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2020 3:18 am

Re: Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Post by robknopper »

That link works now! Thank you so much!

LANdrew4
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2022 12:43 am

Re: Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Post by LANdrew4 »

Thanks so much! My wife is a choral director and of course when I am out of town she sends me a text asking if I can transpose some audio files for her. I had not used this function in Amadeus before and was very sorry to see it work (preview) but not work (blank file). I did figure out how to do the same in Logic Pro but it takes FAR more effort. This "fixed" version will save me lots of time and make my wife very happy. (Happy wife, happy life). Thanks again!!!

mjzee
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:20 pm

Re: Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Post by mjzee »

Should we download the zip file, or wait for a new version (above 2.8.8 ) to be posted?

revalmac
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2022 3:25 am

Re: Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Post by revalmac »

Hi Martin,
I have had the same issue with Amadeus Lite 2.8.8.
I downloaded a copy of the Pro version to compare and it is able to to the change, but not my Lite version
Thanks
Alistair

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1940
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Post by Martin Hairer »

The same link with "Pro" replaced by "Lite", i.e. www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusLite.zip also works.

revalmac
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2022 3:25 am

Re: Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Post by revalmac »

Thanks Martin,
It works well and swiftly too
Alistair

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1940
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Change Pitch and Speed... not working

Post by Martin Hairer »

Just FYI, version 2.8.9 is now available.

Post Reply