How to change language for Amadeus Pro?

Discussion forum for Amadeus users

Moderator: Martin Hairer

Post Reply
Ezer
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:12 pm

How to change language for Amadeus Pro?

Post by Ezer »

I am from Finland and work with OS X (10.9.4) in Finnish language. So, my version of Amadeus Pro is in Finnish. Can I change Amadeus Pro (2.1.6) to an English version although my OS X is in Finnish?

The other thread was the instruction which does not work. If I look info window of Amadeus Pro.app in Finder, there is no possibility to change the language.

I really need to use this software in English.

Ezer
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:12 pm

Post by Ezer »

Martin Hairer wrote:Changing to English is easy with the free “Language Switcher” app, which you can download from
http://www.tj-hd.co.uk/en-gb/languageswitcher/
This works! Thank you Martin! :D

jasonfist
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:38 pm

Post by jasonfist »

Martin,

the solution you provide only works until the app is closed. It would mean launching Language Switcher every time I launch Amadeus Pro.

Is there no way to provide a permanent solution?

Thanks.

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1918
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

How to change language for Amadeus Pro?

Post by Martin Hairer »

When you select a language with Language Switcher, there is an option to “Always open in this language� in that menu… Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

jasonfist
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 1:38 pm

Post by jasonfist »

Thanks Martin,

missed that option.

Ezer
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: How to change language for Amadeus Pro?

Post by Ezer »

Martin, please give me a new download link to Language switcher app because link above don't work.
Also I have newer Mac (with Intel chip and Big Sur).
I hope that Language switcher app woks… I really need to change language from Finnish to English.

Thank You!
Last edited by Ezer on Fri Jul 23, 2021 6:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1918
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: How to change language for Amadeus Pro?

Post by Martin Hairer »

Google finds https://language-switcher-mac.en.softonic.com/mac, does this not work?

Ezer
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: How to change language for Amadeus Pro?

Post by Ezer »

Thank you Martin. This is it. But this is too old version. Not works todays Macs. I will send an inquiry to the developer…

Ezer
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: How to change language for Amadeus Pro?

Post by Ezer »

The TJ-HD Software website no longer exists. I can't find the developer's contact information. Martin, it would be great if I could change the language in the Amadeus Pro settings… Can you add the feature to the next version?

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1918
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: How to change language for Amadeus Pro?

Post by Martin Hairer »

It seems that this functionality is now part of the system. Go to System Preferences -> Language & Region -> Apps, click on the "+" button, and select Amadeus Pro and English.

Ezer
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:12 pm

Re: How to change language for Amadeus Pro?

Post by Ezer »

Yes it seems to be, indeed. Thank you Martin! :D

Post Reply