Playing back a single channel?

Discussion forum for Amadeus users

Moderator: Martin Hairer

Post Reply
Ecaroh
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:21 pm

Playing back a single channel?

Post by Ecaroh »

Just starting with Amadeus Pro, I'm afraid, after many years with Amadeus II. I found this instruction in the Forum, which perfectly matches what I used to do in Amadeus II:

"Move the cursor up or down till you see the letter R or L added to
it. Double-click the track where you want to start playback."

Doing this in Amadeus Pro, current version, results in playing back both channels. I need this function for repairs to evaluate the location of noise. Suggestions??

Many thanks.

Ecaroh
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2019 5:21 pm

Re: Playing back a single channel?

Post by Ecaroh »

Further to my post: in Amadeus Lite, the method I described works for playing just the left or just the right channel. In Amadeus Pro, it doesn't.

SE.

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1918
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Playing back a single channel?

Post by Martin Hairer »

Version 2.8.5 fixes this bug.

markw
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 1:11 pm

Re: Playing back a single channel?

Post by markw »

Sadly this functionality is still broken for me in the latest 2.8.5 version of AP, as noted in this other thread about this issue: https://www.hairersoft.com/forum/viewto ... f=1&t=7716
macOS 10.14.6 | 15" Macbook Pro, 2017 | 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU | Radeon Pro 555 2GB GPU + Integrated Intel HD Graphics 630 1.536GB | 16GB RAM | Wacom Intuos4 M

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1918
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Playing back a single channel?

Post by Martin Hairer »

Double-clicking in the left / right channel only plays back that channel for me in version 2.8.5. Is this not the case for you? What kind of sound output device are you using?

markw
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2016 1:11 pm

Re: Playing back a single channel?

Post by markw »

Well, this is embarrassing :oops: Sorry Martin, looks like user error on my part! It is working as you describe.
I was first selecting an area of one channel to play rather than double clicking the whole channel.

Though, maybe I could make this a feature request for consideration; that as we can already select an area in an individual channel, that maybe playback could be confined to coming from just that selected area. Would there be a downside if this functionality was added to AP?
macOS 10.14.6 | 15" Macbook Pro, 2017 | 4 Core i7 3.1GHz CPU | Radeon Pro 555 2GB GPU + Integrated Intel HD Graphics 630 1.536GB | 16GB RAM | Wacom Intuos4 M

Post Reply